Government and Politics

Current Officeholders

Richard Burr (Delta-Omega), Senator, North Carolina (2005-); former Congressman, North Carolina (1992–2002)
Robert Hurt (Upsilon), Congressman, Virginia (2011-)
Ken Helm (Theta-Delta), Oregon State Representative (2015-)
Kevin Faulconer (Epsilon-Iota), current Mayor of San Diego, California (2014-)

Former Presidential Candidates

Robert J. Dole (Gamma-Omicron), Former Senator, Kansas (1969–1996); 1996 Republican Party Presidential Nominee

Former Governors

Lee S. Dreyfus (Beta-Epsilon), Former Governor of Wisconsin (1979–1983)
Frank Freyer (Alpha-Tau), Former Naval Governor of Guam (1910-1911); Chief of Staff of the Peruvian Navy
Dwight Green (Alpha-Pi), Former Governor of Illinois (1941–1949)
Beauford H. Jester (Tau), Former Governor of Texas (1947–1949)
Paul J. Fannin (Gamma-Rho), Former Governor of Arizona (1959–1965)
Robert Evander McNair (Chi-Omega) Former Governor of South Carolina (1965-1971)
Paul E. Patton (Beta-Nu), Former Governor of Kentucky (1995–2003)
Sonny Perdue (Beta-Lambda), Former Governor of Georgia (2003-2011)

Sonny Perdue
Ruffin G. Pleasant (Gamma), Former Governor of Louisiana (1916–1920)
David C. Treen (Sigma), Former Governor of Louisiana (1980–1984)

Former Senators

John Little McClellan (Xi), Former Senator, Arkansas (1943-1977)
Estes Kefauver (Lambda), Former Senator, Tennessee (1949–1963); former Chairman of the Senate Antitrust and Monopoly Subcommittee, and Senate Special Committee to Investigate Crime in Interstate Commerce.
Paul J. Fannin (Gamma-Rho), Former Senator, Arizona (1965–1977)
John G. Tower (Iota), Former Senator, Texas (1961–1985)
Robert J. Dole (Gamma-Omicron), Former Senator, Kansas (1969–1996), Served as Minority and Majority Leader

Former Members of the House of Representatives

Dante Fascell (Epsilon-Beta), Former Congressman, Florida (1955–1993); former Chairman of the House Foreign Affairs Committee
Frank Horton (Gamma), Former Congressman, New York (1963-1993)
Joe D. Waggonner (Epsilon-Gamma), Former Congressman, Louisiana (1961–1978); former Chairman of House Ways and Means Committee
John Murtha (Beta-Delta), Former Congressman, Pennsylvania (1974–2010)
Estes Kefauver (Lambda), Former Congressman, Tennessee (1939–1949); former Chairman of House Select Committee on Small Business
Ernest J. Istook, Jr. (Theta-Psi), Former Congressman, Oklahoma (1993-2007)
Tom Allen (Alpha-Rho), Former Congressman, Maine (1997–2009)
Vic Snyder (Theta-Delta), Former Congressman, Arkansas (1997-2011)
Ken Lucas (Beta-Nu), Former Congressman, Kentucky (1999–2005)
Dan Boren (Theta), Former Congressman, Oklahoma (2005-2013)
Charlie Melancon (Epsilon-Chi), Former Congressman, Louisiana (2005-2011)
William Shields Goodwin (Xi), Former Congressman, Arkansas (1911-1921)
Samuel B. Hill (Xi), Former Congressman, Washington (1923-1936)
John L. McClellan (Xi), Former Congressman, Arkansas (1932-1939)
William V. Alexander (Xi), Former Congressman, Arkansas (1966-1992)
Ed Bethune (Xi), Former Congressman, Arkansas (1979 -1985)

Judges and Justices

David L. McCain (Delta-Delta), Justice of the Supreme Court of Florida (1970-1975)
Steven W. Taylor (Gamma-Psi), Justice of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma (1994-), Chief Justice (2011-2013)
Kevin Patrick Yeary (Lambda-Psi), Judge of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals (2015-)
Edwin Lloyd Pittman (Epsilon-Nu), Justice of the Supreme Court of Mississippi (1989-2004), Chief Justice (2001-2004)

Former Officeholders

Eugene P. Campbell (Gamma), Louisiana sheriff (1908-1940)
John W. Greer, Jr. (Alpha), Former member of the Georgia State Senate (1959-1960)
Edwin Lloyd Pittman (Epsilon-Nu), Former member of the Mississippi State Senate (1964-1972), Mississippi State Treasurer (1976-1980), Mississippi Secretary of State (1980-1984), Mississippi Attorney General (1984-1988)
J. C. Long (Gamma-Omicron), Former member of the Kansas House of Representatives (1983-1993)
J.E. “Buster” Brown (Theta-Lambda), Former member of the Texas State Senate (1981-2002)
Richard Ieyoub (Theta-Rho), Louisiana Attorney General (1992-2004)
Sam Reed (Gamma-Mu), Washington Secretary of State (2000-2013)
Dustin McDaniel (Xi), Arkansas Attorney General (2007-2015)
Rob Patridge (Theta-Delta), Former member of the Oregon House of Representatives (1999-2005)

Other Political Figures

John Ehrlichman (Delta-Nu), Counsel and Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs under President Richard Nixon
Larry M. Speakes (Delta-Xi), Press Secretary for President Ronald Reagan
Martin C. Petersen (Rho), Former Deputy Executive Director of the Central Intelligence Agency
David E. Kendall (Alpha-Pi), Attorney to President Bill Clinton

Entertainers

Music

Bill Anderson (Beta-Lambda), singer and songwriter
Jimmy Buffett (Epsilon-Nu), singer and songwriter
Hoagy Carmichael (Beta-Theta), composer and movie star
AJ Castillo (Xi-Delta), Tejano recording artist, accordionist, singer, performer, and producer
Kevin Griffin (Gamma), lead singer and musician, Better Than Ezra
Josh Kelley (Delta-Xi), musician
Paul “P.H.” Naffah (Rho), drummer, The Refreshments, Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers
Bobby Pulido (Lambda-Psi), musician, Tejano recording artist
Derek Anderson (Mu-Delta), EDM DJ and producer, part of the duo Slander
Scott Land (Mu-Delta), EDM DJ and producer, part of the duo Slander

Film and Television

Richard Crenna (Delta-Eta), actor, Rambo
John Driscoll (Kappa-Phi), actor, Guiding Light, The Young and the Restless
Chris Harrison (Theta-Psi), actor, The Bachelor
Dennis Haskins (Alpha-Iota), actor, Saved By the Bell
Gordon Jump (Gamma-Chi), actor, WKRP, portrayed the Maytag repairman
Wink Martindale (Epsilon-Pi), TV game show host
David Nelson (Delta-Eta), actor, Ozzie and Harriet
Mike O’Malley (Beta-Kappa), actor, Yes Dear, Nickelodeon GUTS, Glee, Sully
Robert Redford (Gamma-Tau), Academy Award-winning actor, director, founder of the Sundance Film Festival
Gailard Sartain (Epsilon-Mu), actor
Greg Smith (Theta-Beta), actor, Everwood
Kerr Smith (Alpha-Lambda), actor, Dawson’s Creek
Michael C. Williams (Xi-Gamma), actor, The Blair Witch Project
Donnie Jeffcoat (Mu-Delta), actor, Wild and Crazy Kids
Johnny Mack Brown (Beta), actor, Billy the Kid, many cowboy movies
Bill Wittliff (Tau), screenwriter, The Perfect Storm
Mark Neveldine (Delta-Phi), director, screenwriter, producer, actor “Crank”
Josh Shalikar (Pi-Nu) Actor “Honey, I Blew Up The Kid”
Dan Shalikar (Pi-Nu) Actor “Honey, I Blew Up The Kid”

Visual Arts

Mort Walker (Beta-Gamma), cartoonist, Beetle Bailey

Other

Andrew Daniel (Theta-Upsilon), winner Big Brother 5, model
Greg Raymer (Beta-Chi), winner World Series of Poker 2004
Daniel “Rudy” Ruettiger (Theta-Zeta), motivational speaker, best known from the movie “Rudy”

Business

Craig Barrett (Beta-Zeta), Chairman and Former CEO, Intel
Ted Turner (Beta-Alpha), media mogul (TNT, TBS, CNN, Atlanta Braves)
Todd Wagner (Beta-Theta), Broadcast.com co-founder
Albert Bond Lambert (Zeta), Early Aviator, Sponsor of The Spirit of St. Louis, namesake of Lambert International Airport
Robert Eaton (Gamma-Omicron), Former Chairman DaimlerChrysler AG
John Olin (Alpha-Kappa), Former Chairman Olin Corporation
Spencer Truman Olin (Alpha-Kappa), Executive Olin Corporation, philanthropist and Republican Party supporter.
Alan Mulally (Gamma-Omicron), President and CEO Ford Motor Company
Russell Wiener (Phi) Co-founder Donruss Baseball Cards
William R. Johnston (Mu), Former President NYSE
Mike Eskew (Chi), CEO, UPS
William Hewlett (Beta-Zeta), founder, Hewlett Packard
Gary Forsee (Beta-Chi), President and CEO of Sprint Nextel
John C. Compton (Lambda), Former President of Pepsi and CEO of Pilot Flying J
Howard Hyle (Nu), Former Vice President of Coca-Cola
Cyrus R. Smith (Tau), Former President of American Airlines
Willard F. Rockwell (Alpha-Delta), Founder of Rockwell International
Richard Rainwater (Tau), Financier
Ben Gilmer (Beta-Eta), CEO, AT&T
R.W. Lundgren (Gamma-Sigma), Chairman of the Board, Dow Chemical
Allen Jacobson (Gamma-Lambda), CEO, 3M Company
J. Tylee Wilson (Delta-Beta), Chairman, RJR Nabisco
Pierson M. Grieve (Epsilon-Delta), CEO, Ecolab, Inc
John P. Surma, Jr. (Alpha-Delta), Chairman and CEO of US Steel
Robert G. Krebs (Beta-Zeta), Former CEO, Burlington Northern
Paul Henson (Alpha-Psi), Chairman of the Board, United Telecom
Jack Smith, Jr. (Gamma-Delta), President, General Motors
Scottie Mayfield (Alpha-Tau), President, Mayfield Dairy Farms
Richard Johnson (Alpha-Phi), Founder & President, HotJobs
John R. Patrick (Beta-Iota), Former IBM vice president and innovative leader in the information technology industry
William Hinson (Alpha-Tau), Owner, WPHinson Trading
Carroll Gantz (Delta-Alpha), Inventor of Hoover’s iconic Dustbuster
John Laborde (Gamma), Co-Founder, Tidewater, Inc.
Reggie Brown (Beta-Zeta), Co-Founder of Snapchat
Bobby Murphy (Beta-Zeta), Co-Founder of Snapchat
Evan Spiegel (Beta-Zeta), Co-Founder and CEO of Snapchat
Talmage Cooley (Zeta), Founder and CEO of Democracy.com

Journalism

Edward R. Murrow (Gamma-Mu), Broadcasting Legend
Steve Kroft (Gamma-Iota), Journalist, 60 Minutes
Sam Donaldson (Epsilon-Xi), Journalist ABC News
Dan Dierdorf (Beta-Gamma), Sports Commentator, Former NFL player
Stewart Mandel (Epsilon-Delta), Journalist Sports Illustrated
Charles E. Richardson (Delta-Gamma), Wyoming newspaper publisher
Lowell Thomas (Beta-Omicron), Journalist, Commentator
Richard Allin (Omega), Author/ Journalist, Arkansas Gazette
Craig Melvin (Alpha-Nu), Journalist / Broadcaster NBC
John Ward (Lambda), Sports Commentator for the University of Tennessee

Academics

Steven C. Beering (Chi), former President, Purdue University
Thomas J. Clifford (Delta-Mu), Former President, University of North Dakota
Arthur H. DeRosier Jr. (Epsilon-Nu), Former President, Rocky Mountain College
John G. Johnson (Delta-Alpha), President, Butler University
R.D. “Dan” Burck (Tau), Chancellor, University of Texas System, University of Texas
Theron Montgomery Jr. (Lambda-Gamma), President, Jacksonville State University
William N. Ruud (Delta-Mu), President, Shippensburg University
John W. Ryan (Delta-Sigma), President Emeritus, Indiana University
George J. Chedson (Delta-Sigma), Former President, Hope College
William Cade (Tau), President, University of Lethbridge, behavioral ecologist
Ralph Gallucci (Epsilon-Theta), Dept. Chair, Classics, University of California, Santa Barbara
Gary Forsee (Beta-Chi), President, University of Missouri System
E. Joseph Savoie (Epsilon-Chi), President, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Frank C. Erwin (Tau), Chair, Board of Regents, University of Texas
Ralph N. Tirey (Beta), Past President, Indiana State University
Charles Richardson (Omicron), Founder of the Chi Omega Fraternity for collegiate women.
D. M. Smith (Kappa), Chair, Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ernest Hartsock (Alpha), Former Professor of Poetics, Oglethorpe University

Science & Medicine

Lee Berger (Kappa), Paleoanthropologist and National Geographic Explorer, awarded the First National Geographic Prize for Research and Exploration
John Covert Boyd (Zeta), designated by President Theodore Roosevelt to incorporate the American National Red Cross, one of original five members and founding fathers of Kappa Sigma
Denton Cooley (Tau), Founder, Texas Heart Institute, performed first heart transplant in the United States
Irvine W. Grote (Alpha-Iota) University of Tennessee-Chattanooga. Noted Chemist and inventor of Rolaids.
Edwin Hubble (Gamma-Beta), astronomer, namesake of Hubble Space Telescope
Edgar D. Mitchell (Delta-Alpha), Astronaut and Lunar Module Pilot on Apollo 14
Gen. Samuel C. Phillips (Delta-Gamma) University of Wyoming. NASA Apollo Program Director.
Lore Alford Rogers (Psi), USDA dairy scientist and bacteriologist

Sports

Baseball

Fred Beebe (Alpha-Gamma), Pitcher (1906-1916)
Chuck Dobson (Gamma-Omicron), Pitcher (1966–1975)
Boo Ferriss (Delta-Chi), Pitcher (1945-1950)
Carl Lundgren (Alpha-Gamma), Pitcher (1902–1909)
Big Jeff Pfeffer (Alpha-Gamma), Pitcher (1905-1911)
Steve Rogers (Epsilon-Mu), Pitcher (1973-1985)
Cecil Upshaw Jr. (Epsilon), Pitcher (1966–1975)

Basketball

Rick Barry (Epsilon-Beta), Forward (1965–1980) Hall of Fame

Football

Tommy Casanova (Gamma), Safety (1974–1977) Pro Bowl
Richie Cunningham (Epsilon-Chi), Kicker (1997–2002) Pro Bowl
Dan Dierdorf (Beta-Gamma), Offensive Lineman (1971–1983) Pro Football Hall of Fame
Howard Harpster (Delta-Alpha), Quarterback (1926-1928) College Football Hall of Fame
Ted Hendricks (Epsilon-Beta), Defensive End (1969–1983) Pro Football Hall of Fame
James Kent Hull (Delta-Chi), Center (1983–1996) Pro Bowl
Bert Jones (Gamma), Quarterback (1973–1982) Pro Bowl
Greg Landry (Gamma-Delta), Quarterback (1968–1984) Pro Bowl
Steve Owens (Gamma-Kappa), Running Back (1970–1974) 1969 Heisman Trophy Winner,
Dick Schafrath (Alpha-Sigma), Offensive Lineman (1959–1971) Pro Bowl
Brian Sipe (Epsilon-Iota), Quarterback (1974–1983) 1980 MVP
Jerry Stovall (Gamma), Running Back (1963–1971) Pro Bowl; Head Coach of LSU (1980–1983)
Brian Young (Epsilon-Xi), Defensive Tackle (2000–2008)
John Michelosen (Gamma-Omega), Quarterback (1933-1937) Head Coach of Pittsburgh Steelers (1948-1951); Head Coach of Pitt (1955-1965)
Richard Cunningham (Xi),Linebacker, Center and Offensive Tackle (1967–1973)
Clyde Scott (Xi), All-American Half-Back, College Football Hall of Fame, Olympic Silver Medalist in the 1948 Summer Olympics. The 8th player overall chosen in the1948 NFL Draft, Scott played five seasons in the National Football League for the Philadelphia Eagles and the Detroit Lions, appearing on two NFL championship teams.
Jim Lindsey (Xi), Half-Back, played for the Minnesota Vikings from 1966-1972, including Super Bowl IV against the Kansas City Chiefs.
Jim Benton (Xi), Wide Receiver, played 9 years for the Cleveland Rams and Chicago Bears. All-America in 1937, he was a member of the NFL 1940s All-Decade Team. Benton was the first NFL receiver to gain more than 300 yards in a game, a record that stood for 40 years.

Golf

Jay Haas (Delta-Omega), Professional golfer (1976-)
Peter Jacobsen (Gamma-Alpha), Professional golfer (1976-)
Robert Wrenn (Delta-Omega), Professional golfer (1982-1998) 1987 Buick Open Winner
Curtis Strange (Delta Omega), Professional golfer (1976-) World Golf Hall of Fame
Lanny Wadkins (Delta-Omega), Professional golfer (1971-) World Golf Hall of Fame

Racing

Phil Hill (Delta-Eta), Formula One driver
Chris Festa (Epsilon-Sigma), Firestone Indy Light driver
Ryan Ellis (Kappa-Phi), NASCAR Nationwide Series driver

Coaches, Executives and Owners

William Alexander (Alpha-Tau), Head Football Coach Georgia Tech (1920–1944)
Cam Cameron (Beta-Theta), Head NFL Football coach (2007); Head Football coach Indiana University (1997–2001)
Lloyd Carr (Beta-Gamma), Head Football coach University of Michigan (1995–2007)
Fisher DeBerry (Alpha-Nu), Head Football coach Air Force Academy(1984–2006)
Ron Guenther (Alpha-Gamma), Former Athletic Director University of Illinois (1992-2011)
Lamar Hunt (Delta-Pi), Owner, Kansas City Chiefs, Columbus Crew, Kansas City Wizards, and F.C. Dallas Founder of the American Football League, Co founderNorth American Soccer League, and Major League Soccer Pro Football Hall of Fame
George Huff (Alpha-Gamma), Manager of Boston Red Sox (1907); Athletic Director at University of Illinois (1901–1935)
Jerry Jones (Xi), Owner, Dallas Cowboys
Jimmye Laycock (Nu), Head Football coach (1980-) College of William & Mary
George J. Maloof, Jr. (Kappa-Alpha), former Co-owner of the Sacramento Kings and Palms Hotel and Casino.
Rollie Massimino (Alpha-Lambda), Head Basketball Coach (1969–1971; 1973-) Villanova University
Andy MacPhail (Beta-Pi), President of Baseball Operations (2007-)
Branch McCracken (Beta-Theta), Head Basketball coach Indiana University Basketball Hall of Fame
Charlie Monfort (Delta Sigma), Owner, Colorado Rockies
Erk Russell (Beta-Eta), Head Football Coach (1964–1969) University of Georgia, Georgia Southern University
Steve Sabol (Beta-Omega), President of NFL Films
Bob Zuppke (Alpha-Gamma), Head Football Coach at the University of Illinois (1913–1941) College Football Hall of Fame
Ray Tanner (Chi-Omega), Head Baseball Coach at the University of South Carolina (1997–2012), Director of Athletics at the University of South Carolina (2012–)
Dwight Beede (Delta-Alpha), first Head Football Coach at Youngstown State University (1937-1972); invented the penalty flag.

Other

Scott Davidson (Xi-Lambda), Professional Table Tennis Player
Louis Zamperini (Delta-Eta), Olympic Runner, WWII POW, Inspirational Speaker
Dr. Robert Steadward (Epsilon-Alpha), founding president of the International Paralympic Committee; Officer of the Order of Canada
Eriq Zavaleta (Beta-Theta), Soccer player for the Seattle Sounders (2013–)
David Starks (Delta-Gamma), Luger for the Wyoming Rockets (1989)

Military

General Burwell B. Bell (Alpha-Iota), U.S. Army
Major General Michael Lundy (Theta-Rho), U.S. Army
Captain Frank Freyer (Alpha-Tau), 14th Naval Governor of Guam; Chief of Staff of the Peruvian Navy
General Paul V. Hester (Delta-Xi), Commander, Pacific Air Forces
General Samuel C. Phillips (Delta-Gamma), Commander, Air Force Systems Command from 1973 to 1975
United States Federal Marshal Timothy Weintraub (Epsilon-Eta) former Lt. U.S. Army
Vice Admiral William E. Gortney (Lambda-Lambda), Former Commander, U.S. Naval Forces Central Command
Lieutenant Douglas Fournet (Theta-Rho), Congressional Medal of Honor recipient
Corporal Kyle Carpenter (Chi-Omega), U.S. Marine Corps, Congressional Medal of Honor recipient